History Timeline

/History Timeline
History Timeline 2017-07-31T13:56:10+00:00

September 2015

August 2015

JTFHQ

mid 2017 for the duration of one year

June 2015

May 2015

March 2015

January 2015

December 2014

November 2014

September 2014

May 2014

September 2013

Change of Command

from Lieutenant-General Ton van Loon
to Lieutenant-General Volker Halbauer

July 2013

September 2012

March 2012

November 2011

September 2011

March 2011

May 2000

March 2000

Change of Command

from Lieutenant- General Karsten Oltmanns (DEU)
to Lieutenant- General Marcel Urlings (NLD)

February 2000

August 1998

August 1997

Change of Command

from Lieutenant-General Ruurd Reitsma (NLD)
to Lieutenant-General Karsten Oltmanns (DEU)

August 1995

Inauguration of 1 (German-Netherlands) Corps

In 1995, the 1 (German/Netherlands) Corps started off with great festivities. Media covered every single move of this United. Commanders and politicians repeatedly emphasized the importance of a close cooperation; the Corps was exemplary for Europe’s way to future.
Assumption of Command: Lieutenant- General Ruurd Reitsma (NLD)